LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Identifier
AKT1
In Other Studies (IDs)
1093
Cytogenetic Location
14q32.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q32.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AKT1
Aliases
AKT; PKB; RAC; CWS6; PRKBA; PKB-ALPHA; RAC-ALPHA 
Common name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 1 
Description
The serine-threonine protein kinase encoded by the AKT1 gene is catalytically inactive in serum-starved primary and immortalized fibroblasts. AKT1 and the related AKT2 are activated by platelet-derived growth factor. The activation is rapid and specific, and it is abrogated by mutations in the pleckstrin homology domain of AKT1. It was shown that the activation occurs through phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase. In the developing nervous system AKT is a critical mediator of growth factor-induced neuronal survival. Survival factors can suppress apoptosis in a transcription-independent manner by activating the serine/threonine kinase AKT1, which then phosphorylates and inactivates components of the apoptotic machinery. Mutations in this gene have been associated with the Proteus syndrome. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
164730
Ensembl
ENSG00000142208
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AKT1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
207
UniGene
525622
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Akt1
Rattus norvegicus
Akt1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Akt1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as AKT1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as AKT1

References

Deelen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study