LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Identifier
rs3219142
In Other Studies (IDs)
3061
Cytogenetic Location
1q42.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q42.12 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PARP1
Aliases
PARP; PPOL; ADPRT; ARTD1; ADPRT1; PARP-1; ADPRT; 1; pADPRT-1 
Common name
poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a chromatin-associated enzyme, poly(ADP-ribosyl)transferase, which modifies various nuclear proteins by poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation. The modification is dependent on DNA and is involved in the regulation of various important cellular processes such as differentiation, proliferation, and tumor transformation and also in the regulation of the molecular events involved in the recovery of cell from DNA damage. In addition, this enzyme may be the site of mutation in Fanconi anemia, and may participate in the pathophysiology of type I diabetes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
15
OMIM
173870
Ensembl
ENSG00000143799
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3T8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
142
UniGene
177766
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pme-1
Danio rerio
parp1
Drosophila melanogaster
Parp
Mus musculus
Parp1
Rattus norvegicus
Parp1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as pme-1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PARP1

References

Newman et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study