LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The -1082G/A, -819C/T and -592C/A proximal promoter SNPs were examined in 190 centenarians (>99 years old, 159 women and 31 men) and in 260 control subjects (99 women and 161 men less than 60 years old)
Conclusions
The -1082G homozygous genotype, associated with high IL-10 production, was increased in centenarian men but not in centenarian women. No difference was found between centenarians and control subjects regarding the other two SNPs.
Identifier
-1082G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
101 109 161 246 422
Cytogenetic Location
1q32.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q32.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL10
Aliases
CSIF; TGIF; GVHDS; IL-10; IL10A 
Common name
interleukin 10 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a cytokine produced primarily by monocytes and to a lesser extent by lymphocytes. This cytokine has pleiotropic effects in immunoregulation and inflammation. It down-regulates the expression of Th1 cytokines, MHC class II Ags, and costimulatory molecules on macrophages. It also enhances B cell survival, proliferation, and antibody production. This cytokine can block NF-kappa B activity, and is involved in the regulation of the JAK-STAT signaling pathway. Knockout studies in mice suggested the function of this cytokine as an essential immunoregulator in the intestinal tract. Mutations in this gene are associated with an increased susceptibility to HIV-1 infection and rheumatoid arthritis.[provided by RefSeq, May 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
15
OMIM
124092
Ensembl
ENSG00000136634
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL10_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3586
UniGene
193717
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
il10
Mus musculus
Il10
Rattus norvegicus
Il10

References

Lio et al. (2002)

Other variants which are also part of this study