LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
FokI RFLP polymorphism was examined in 219 centenarians (72 males and 147 females) and 256 (controls 20-70 years, 119 males and 137 females)
Conclusions
No significant difference between centenarians and controls was observed
Identifier
FokI RFLP
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
INS
Aliases
IDDM; ILPR; IRDN; IDDM1; IDDM2; MODY10 
Common name
insulin 
Description
After removal of the precursor signal peptide, proinsulin is post-translationally cleaved into three peptides: the B chain and A chain peptides, which are covalently linked via two disulfide bonds to form insulin, and C-peptide. Binding of insulin to the insulin receptor (INSR) stimulates glucose uptake. A multitude of mutant alleles with phenotypic effects have been identified. There is a read-through gene, INS-IGF2, which overlaps with this gene at the 5' region and with the IGF2 gene at the 3' region. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
176730
Ensembl
ENSG00000254647
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
I3WAC9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3630
UniGene
272259
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ins
Mus musculus
Ins1
Rattus norvegicus
Ins1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as INS

References

De Luca et al. (2001)

Other variants which are also part of this study