LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Finnish
Study Design
250 (52 males and 198 females) nonagenarians and 400 healthy control group (18-60 years old) were examined for -308 SNP
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Identifier
-308G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
102 118 140 157 198 247 2062
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNF
Aliases
DIF; TNFA; TNFSF2; TNLG1F; TNF-alpha 
Common name
tumor necrosis factor 
Description
This gene encodes a multifunctional proinflammatory cytokine that belongs to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily. This cytokine is mainly secreted by macrophages. It can bind to, and thus functions through its receptors TNFRSF1A/TNFR1 and TNFRSF1B/TNFBR. This cytokine is involved in the regulation of a wide spectrum of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, lipid metabolism, and coagulation. This cytokine has been implicated in a variety of diseases, including autoimmune diseases, insulin resistance, and cancer. Knockout studies in mice also suggested the neuroprotective function of this cytokine. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
191160
Ensembl
ENSG00000232810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q5STB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7124
UniGene
241570
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tnf
Rattus norvegicus
Tnf

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TNF

References

Wang et al. (2001)

Other variants which are also part of this study