LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
F2 20210 G/A SNP was examined in 187 centenarians (47 males and 140 females) and 201 controls (20-64 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Identifier
20210G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
38 61
Cytogenetic Location
11p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
F2
Aliases
PT; THPH1; RPRGL2 
Common name
coagulation factor II, thrombin 
Description
Coagulation factor II is proteolytically cleaved to form thrombin in the first step of the coagulation cascade which ultimately results in the stemming of blood loss. F2 also plays a role in maintaining vascular integrity during development and postnatal life. Peptides derived from the C-terminus of this protein have antimicrobial activity against E. coli and P. aeruginosa. Mutations in F2 lead to various forms of thrombosis and dysprothrombinemia. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
2
OMIM
176930
Ensembl
ENSG00000180210
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
THRB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2147
UniGene
655207
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
f2
Drosophila melanogaster
CG7432
Mus musculus
F2
Rattus norvegicus
F2

References

Tan et al. (2001)

Other variants which are also part of this study