LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested case-control design was used in 213 longevity phenotype subjects (80-93 y, 85.6±3.1) and 402 controls (71-79 y, 74.6±2.1) to identify the association between genetic variation in insulin/IGF-1 signaling genes and longevity
Conclusions
No association was found between genetic variation in any of the tested genes and longevity in American men of Japanese ancestry
Identifier
rs1776180
In Other Studies (IDs)
468
Cytogenetic Location
1q43
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q43 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EXO1
Aliases
HEX1; hExoI 
Common name
exonuclease 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with 5' to 3' exonuclease activity as well as an RNase H activity. It is similar to the Saccharomyces cerevisiae protein Exo1 which interacts with Msh2 and which is involved in mismatch repair and recombination. Alternative splicing of this gene results in three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
20
OMIM
606063
Ensembl
ENSG00000174371
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5H6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9156
UniGene
498248
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
exo-1
Danio rerio
exo1
Drosophila melanogaster
tos
Mus musculus
Exo1
Rattus norvegicus
Exo1

References

Morris et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study