LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested-case control study of 5 candidate longevity genes in 8006 Japanese American men from the Honolulu Heart Program and 3741 men part of the Honolulu Asia Aging Study
Conclusions
Genetic variants in ADIPOQ, FOXO1A, SIRT1 and COQ7 were not associated with longevity
Identifier
rs2721069
In Other Studies (IDs)
1579
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Willcox et al. (2008)

Other variants which are also part of this study