LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
Nested-case control study of 5 candidate longevity genes in 8006 Japanese American men from the Honolulu Heart Program and 3741 men part of the Honolulu Asia Aging Study
Conclusions
Genetic variants in ADIPOQ, FOXO1A, SIRT1 and COQ7 were not associated with longevity
Identifier
rs266729
In Other Studies (IDs)
2866
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADIPOQ
Aliases
ACDC; ADPN; APM1; APM-1; GBP28; ACRP30; ADIPQTL1 
Common name
adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing 
Description
This gene is expressed in adipose tissue exclusively. It encodes a protein with similarity to collagens X and VIII and complement factor C1q. The encoded protein circulates in the plasma and is involved with metabolic and hormonal processes. Mutations in this gene are associated with adiponectin deficiency. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
605441
Ensembl
ENSG00000181092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K660_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9370
UniGene
80485
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
col-75
Danio rerio
adipoqb
Mus musculus
Adipoq
Rattus norvegicus
Adipoq

References

Willcox et al. (2008)

Other variants which are also part of this study