LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese (Uighur in Xinjiang)
Study Design
Case-control study in 191 healthy individuals greater than 90 years of age, and 53 naturally died persons 65-70 years of age on A1267G in HSPA1B, G190C in HSPA1A, and T2437C in HSPA1L
Conclusions
In single-locus analysis, no significant differences were found between long-lived people and short-lived people in the genotype/allele distributions of all variants. In contrast, haplotype analysis indicated that haplotypes A-G-C and A-C-T were more prevalent in long-lived people than short-lived people (P=0.026 and 0.017), and the analysis conferred a 3.46- and 4.51-fold increased tendency for longevity, respectively (P=0.025 and 0.016).
Identifier
T2437C
In Other Studies (IDs)
106 378
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1L
Aliases
HSP70T; hum70t; HSP70-1L; HSP70-HOM 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1 like 
Description
This gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein. In conjunction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which also encode isoforms of the 70kDa heat shock protein. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
140559
Ensembl
ENSG00000204390
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HS71L_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3305
UniGene
690634
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Hspa1l
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1l

References

Li et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study