LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese (Han)
Study Design
Six tagging SNPs from FOXO1A and FOXO3A were selected and genotyped in 1817 centenarians and younger individuals
Conclusions
Two SNPs of FOXO1A were found to be associated with longevity in women (P = 0.01-0.005)
Identifier
rs2755209
In Other Studies (IDs)
586 1564 1670 2253
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Li et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study