LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Chinese (Han)
Study Design
485 longevity subjects and 392 younger individuals were analyzed for the promoter region of the IGF-1 gene . By sequencing about 2.5 kb (kilo base pairs) upstream the transcription start site of exon 1 of the IGF-1 gene in 30 individuals from both groups respectively, 3 previously described SNPs (-439T/A (rs2288377), -541T/C (rs5742612) and -1246C/T (rs35767)) were acquired. Association was examined between these 3 SNPs and longevity by comparing the distribution of genotypes, alleles, and haplotypes in both the longevity and control groups.
Conclusions
None of the 3 SNP variants were found to be associated with longevity in the Han Chinese population.
Identifier
rs35767
In Other Studies (IDs)
2187
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF1
Aliases
MGF; IGFI; IGF-I 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is similar to insulin in function and structure and is a member of a family of proteins involved in mediating growth and development. The encoded protein is processed from a precursor, bound by a specific receptor, and secreted. Defects in this gene are a cause of insulin-like growth factor I deficiency. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms that may undergo similar processing to generate mature protein. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
147440
Ensembl
ENSG00000017427
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IGF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3479
UniGene
160562
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf1
Mus musculus
Igf1
Rattus norvegicus
Igf1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Igf1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGF1

References

Xie et al. (2008)

Other variants which are also part of this study