LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
L/P33 SNP was examined in 187 Danish centenarians and 201 healthy controls aged 20-64 years (mean age 42 years)
Conclusions
No significant association with longevity was found
Identifier
33L/P
Cytogenetic Location
17q21.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q21.32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ITGB3
Aliases
GT; CD61; GP3A; BDPLT2; GPIIIa; BDPLT16 
Common name
integrin subunit beta 3 
Description
The ITGB3 protein product is the integrin beta chain beta 3. Integrins are integral cell-surface proteins composed of an alpha chain and a beta chain. A given chain may combine with multiple partners resulting in different integrins. Integrin beta 3 is found along with the alpha IIb chain in platelets. Integrins are known to participate in cell adhesion as well as cell-surface mediated signalling. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
173470
Ensembl
ENSG00000259207
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ITB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3690
UniGene
218040
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pat-3
Danio rerio
itgb3b
Drosophila melanogaster
mys
Mus musculus
Itgb3
Rattus norvegicus
Itgb3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as mys
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as pat-3

References

Bladbjerg et al. (1999)

Other variants which are also part of this study