LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
SNPs rs4880 in MnSOD and rs1050450 in GPX1 were genotyped in 1650 individuals from the Danish 1905 cohort (follow-up time: 1998–2008, age at intake: 92–93 years, number of deaths: 1589 (96.3%)) and investigated for the association with aging and longevity
Conclusions
Decreased mortality of individuals holding either the MnSOD rs4880 C or the GPX1 rs1050450 T alleles (HR (MnSOD(CC/CT)) = 0.91, p = 0.002), HR (GPX1(TT/TC)) = 0.93, p = 0.008)) was observed, as well as a synergetic effect (HR = 0.76, p = 0.001). Genetic variation in MnSOD and GPX1 may be associated with aging and longevity.
Identifier
rs4880
In Other Studies (IDs)
2285 2655
Cytogenetic Location
6q25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q25.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD2
Aliases
IPOB; IPO-B; MNSOD; MVCD6; Mn-SOD 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 2 
Description
This gene is a member of the iron/manganese superoxide dismutase family. It encodes a mitochondrial protein that forms a homotetramer and binds one manganese ion per subunit. This protein binds to the superoxide byproducts of oxidative phosphorylation and converts them to hydrogen peroxide and diatomic oxygen. Mutations in this gene have been associated with idiopathic cardiomyopathy (IDC), premature aging, sporadic motor neuron disease, and cancer. Alternative splicing of this gene results in multiple transcript variants. A related pseudogene has been identified on chromosome 1. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
21
OMIM
147460
Ensembl
ENSG00000112096
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0C4DFU1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6648
UniGene
487046
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sod-3
Danio rerio
sod2
Drosophila melanogaster
Sod2
Mus musculus
Sod2
Rattus norvegicus
Sod2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
SOD2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPBC16A3.14

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD2
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sod2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sod2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SOD2
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as SOD2

References

Soerensen et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study