LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, rs282070 was significantly associated with longevity (P  = 1.1 × 10−3). The C allele carriers showed an increased chance to attain longevity
Identifier
rs282070
Cytogenetic Location
6q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q15 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
MAP3K7
Aliases
CSCF; FMD2; TAK1; MEKK7; TGF1a 
Common name
mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase kinase 7 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the serine/threonine protein kinase family. This kinase mediates the signaling transduction induced by TGF beta and morphogenetic protein (BMP), and controls a variety of cell functions including transcription regulation and apoptosis. In response to IL-1, this protein forms a kinase complex including TRAF6, MAP3K7P1/TAB1 and MAP3K7P2/TAB2; this complex is required for the activation of nuclear factor kappa B. This kinase can also activate MAPK8/JNK, MAP2K4/MKK4, and thus plays a role in the cell response to environmental stresses. Four alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been reported. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
5
OMIM
602614
Ensembl
ENSG00000135341
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
M3K7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6885
UniGene
594838
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y105C5A.24
Danio rerio
map3k7
Drosophila melanogaster
Tak1
Mus musculus
Map3k7
Rattus norvegicus
Map3k7

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as MAP3K7

References

Di Cianni et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study