LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Georgia and Louisiana populations from African and European origin)
Study Design
Subjects were recruited and stratified according to their genetically inferred ethnic affiliation to account for population structure. Haplotype analysis was performed in three candidate genes, and the haplotype combinations were tested for association with exceptional longevity.
Conclusions
LASS1 and HRAS1 were not individually associated with longevity
Identifier
CERS1
In Other Studies (IDs)
546
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CERS1
Aliases
EPM8; LAG1; UOG1; LASS1 
Common name
ceramide synthase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a ceramide synthase enzyme, which catalyzes the synthesis of ceramide, the hydrophobic moiety of sphingolipids. The encoded enzyme synthesizes 18-carbon (C18) ceramide in brain neurons. Elevated expression of this gene may be associated with increased longevity, while decreased expression of this gene may be associated with myoclonus epilepsy with dementia in human patients. This protein is transcribed from a monocistronic mRNA as well as a bicistronic mRNA, which also encodes growth differentiation factor 1. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
606919
Ensembl
ENSG00000223802
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DE47_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10715
UniGene
412355
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
lagr-1
Danio rerio
cers1
Mus musculus
Cers1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as lagr-1

References

Jazwinski et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study