LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
Three polymorphisms in inflammation-related genes RANTES and CCR5 were studied in 104 elderly and 110 controls
Conclusions
CCR5 polymorphism rs333 was not significantly different between elderly and controls
Identifier
rs333
Cytogenetic Location
3p21.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p21.31 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCR5
Aliases
CKR5; CCR-5; CD195; CKR-5; CCCKR5; CMKBR5; IDDM22; CC-CKR-5 
Common name
C-C motif chemokine receptor 5 (gene/pseudogene) 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the beta chemokine receptor family, which is predicted to be a seven transmembrane protein similar to G protein-coupled receptors. This protein is expressed by T cells and macrophages, and is known to be an important co-receptor for macrophage-tropic virus, including HIV, to enter host cells. Defective alleles of this gene have been associated with the HIV infection resistance. The ligands of this receptor include monocyte chemoattractant protein 2 (MCP-2), macrophage inflammatory protein 1 alpha (MIP-1 alpha), macrophage inflammatory protein 1 beta (MIP-1 beta) and regulated on activation normal T expressed and secreted protein (RANTES). Expression of this gene was also detected in a promyeloblastic cell line, suggesting that this protein may play a role in granulocyte lineage proliferation and differentiation. This gene is located at the chemokine receptor gene cluster region. An allelic polymorphism in this gene results in both functional and non-functional alleles; the reference genome represents the functional allele. Two transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2015]
OMIM
601373
Ensembl
ENSG00000160791
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CCR5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1234
UniGene
450802
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ccr5
Rattus norvegicus
Ccr5

References

Laplana and Fibla (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study