LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
Using a tagging approach, the possible associations between longevity and the common genetic variation at the three bitter taste receptor gene clusters on chromosomes 5, 7 and 12 in a population of 941 unrelated individuals (20-106 years old) was investigated. The study included 348 very elderly cases (>=85 years, mean age 93.82 years, median age 92) and 593 non-elderly controls (<85 years, mean age 59.17 years, median age 67 years).
Conclusions
One of the analyzed polymorphism, rs978739, situated upstream of the TAS2R16 gene, shows a statistically significant association with longevity. The frequency of A/A homozygotes increases gradually from 35% in subjects aged 20 to 70 up to 55% in centenarians.
Identifier
rs978739
Cytogenetic Location
7q31.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q31.32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TAS2R16
Aliases
T2R16 
Common name
taste 2 receptor member 16 
Description
This gene encodes a member of a family of candidate taste receptors that are members of the G protein-coupled receptor superfamily. These family members are specifically expressed by taste receptor cells of the tongue and palate epithelia. Each of these apparently intronless genes encodes a 7-transmembrane receptor protein, functioning as a bitter taste receptor. This gene is clustered with another 3 candidate taste receptor genes in chromosome 7 and is genetically linked to loci that influence bitter perception. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
604867
Ensembl
ENSG00000128519
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
T2R16_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
50833
UniGene
272395
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tas2r200.1
Mus musculus
Tas2r16
Rattus norvegicus
Tas2r16

References

Campa et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study