LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A sample of 277 unrelated individuals (>70 years old, mean age, 82.9) was recruited in 2000 and genotyped. On the basis of mortality data collected in 2009, the sample was divided into two groups of subjects surviving over 90 years (long-lived) or not (controls).
Conclusions
The frequency of the PPARG Pro/Ala genotype was significantly higher in the sample of male subjects who died before 90 years of age than in the long-lived, suggesting that carrying the PPARG Pro/Ala genotype may prevent the attainment of advanced age in men only
Identifier
Pro12Ala
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPARG
Aliases
GLM1; CIMT1; NR1C3; PPARG1; PPARG2; PPARgamma 
Common name
peroxisome proliferator activated receptor gamma 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) subfamily of nuclear receptors. PPARs form heterodimers with retinoid X receptors (RXRs) and these heterodimers regulate transcription of various genes. Three subtypes of PPARs are known: PPAR-alpha, PPAR-delta, and PPAR-gamma. The protein encoded by this gene is PPAR-gamma and is a regulator of adipocyte differentiation. Additionally, PPAR-gamma has been implicated in the pathology of numerous diseases including obesity, diabetes, atherosclerosis and cancer. Alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different isoforms have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
601487
Ensembl
ENSG00000132170
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
D2KUA6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5468
UniGene
162646
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
pparg
Mus musculus
Pparg
Rattus norvegicus
Pparg

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Pparg
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PPARG

References

Corbo et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study