LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A total of 598 subjects (293 men and 305 women, age range 64–105 years; mean ages 82.74 and 85.23 years, respectively) were analyzed for genetic variability in Uncoupling Proteins (UCPs). The set was divided into two age classes. The separation threshold for these two classes was 88 years for men and 91 years for women.
Conclusions
The genetic variability of UCP2, UCP3 and UCP4 affects the individual’s chances of surviving up to a very old age. Using the minor allele for each SNP as reference and after adjusting for BMI and sex, the dominant model for the rs660339 (UCP2) and the rs1800849 (UCP3) resulted to be significantly associated with the longevity phenotype (p = 0.001 in both cases), while the recessive model was the most likely for SNPs rs15763 (UCP3), rs9472817 (UCP4) and rs2235800 (UCP5) (p < 0.05). After adjusting for multiple testing, all the previous associations remained statistically significant, except those for rs2235800 of the UCP5 gene (p= 0.058).
Identifier
rs660339
In Other Studies (IDs)
1684
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP2
Aliases
UCPH; BMIQ4; SLC25A8 
Common name
uncoupling protein 2 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the larger family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. Tissue specificity occurs for the different UCPs and the exact methods of how UCPs transfer H+/OH- are not known. UCPs contain the three homologous protein domains of MACPs. This gene is expressed in many tissues, with the greatest expression in skeletal muscle. It is thought to play a role in nonshivering thermogenesis, obesity and diabetes. Chromosomal order is 5'-UCP3-UCP2-3'. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
601693
Ensembl
ENSG00000175567
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5N5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7351
UniGene
80658
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ucp2
Mus musculus
Ucp2
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as UCP2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ucp2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP2

References

Rose et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study