LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
rs429358 (APOE) was associated with longevity in the replication population
Identifier
rs429358
In Other Studies (IDs)
779 902 1341
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
APOE
Aliases
AD2; LPG; APO-E; ApoE4; LDLCQ5 
Common name
apolipoprotein E 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a major apoprotein of the chylomicron. It binds to a specific liver and peripheral cell receptor, and is essential for the normal catabolism of triglyceride-rich lipoprotein constituents. This gene maps to chromosome 19 in a cluster with the related apolipoprotein C1 and C2 genes. Mutations in this gene result in familial dysbetalipoproteinemia, or type III hyperlipoproteinemia (HLP III), in which increased plasma cholesterol and triglycerides are the consequence of impaired clearance of chylomicron and VLDL remnants. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
107741
Ensembl
ENSG00000130203
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z3D5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
348
UniGene
654439
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
apoea
Mus musculus
Apoe
Rattus norvegicus
Apoe

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Apoe
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as APOE

References

Malovini et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study