LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Identifier
rs5771675
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FAM19A5
Aliases
TAFA5; TAFA-5; UNQ5208; QLLK5208 
Common name
family with sequence similarity 19 member A5, C-C motif chemokine like 
Description
This gene is a member of the TAFA family which is composed of five highly homologous genes that encode small secreted proteins. These proteins contain conserved cysteine residues at fixed positions, and are distantly related to MIP-1alpha, a member of the CC-chemokine family. The TAFA proteins are predominantly expressed in specific regions of the brain, and are postulated to function as brain-specific chemokines or neurokines that act as regulators of immune and nervous cells. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2013]
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000219438
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
F19A5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
25817
UniGene
436854
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
fam19a5
Mus musculus
Fam19a5
Rattus norvegicus
Fam19a5

References

Yashin et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study