LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Identifier
rs1834497
Cytogenetic Location
3q23
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q23 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CLSTN2
Aliases
CS2; CSTN2; CDHR13; ALC-GAMMA; alcagamma 
Common name
calsyntenin 2 
Description
OMIM
611323
Ensembl
ENSG00000158258
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CSTN2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64084
UniGene
158529
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
clstn2
Mus musculus
Clstn2
Rattus norvegicus
Clstn2

References

Yashin et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study