LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Identifier
rs13053175
Cytogenetic Location
22q13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 22q13.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SSTR3
Aliases
SS3R; SS3-R; SS-3-R; SSR-28 
Common name
somatostatin receptor 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the somatostatin receptor protein family. Somatostatins are peptide hormones that regulate diverse cellular functions such as neurotransmission, cell proliferation, and endocrine signaling as well as inhibiting the release of many hormones and other secretory proteins. Somatostatin has two active forms of 14 and 28 amino acids. The biological effects of somatostatins are mediated by a family of G-protein coupled somatostatin receptors that are expressed in a tissue-specific manner. Somatostatin receptors form homodimers and heterodimers with other members of the superfamily as well as with other G-protein coupled receptors and receptor tyrosine kinases. This protein is functionally coupled to adenylyl cyclase. Alternate splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2013]
OMIM
182453
Ensembl
ENSG00000278195
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
SSR3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6753
UniGene
225995
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sstr3
Mus musculus
Sstr3
Rattus norvegicus
Sstr3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SSTR3

References

Yashin et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study