LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Identifier
rs41383
Cytogenetic Location
16q13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16q13 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NLRC5
Aliases
NOD4; NOD27; CLR16.1 
Common name
NLR family CARD domain containing 5 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the caspase recruitment domain-containing NLR family. This gene plays a role in cytokine response and antiviral immunity through its inhibition of NF-kappa-B activation and negative regulation of type I interferon signaling pathways. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2011]
OMIM
613537
Ensembl
ENSG00000140853
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NLRC5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84166
UniGene
528836
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-122c9.5
Mus musculus
Nlrc5
Rattus norvegicus
LOC100912184

References

Yashin et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study