LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs, including in CDH4, SVEP1, CACNA1C, CARS, STK24, C7orf50, PARVG, NCAM2, PPP2R2C, NLRC5, BTBD9, RAC2, TGFA, KIAA0649, ABCC4, CLSTN2, FAM19A5 and RUNX3, were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Identifier
rs10937739
Cytogenetic Location
4p16.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p16.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPP2R2C
Aliases
PR52; PR55G; IMYPNO; IMYPNO1; B55gamma; B55-GAMMA 
Common name
protein phosphatase 2 regulatory subunit Bgamma 
Description
The product of this gene belongs to the phosphatase 2 regulatory subunit B family. Protein phosphatase 2 is one of the four major Ser/Thr phosphatases, and it is implicated in the negative control of cell growth and division. It consists of a common heteromeric core enzyme, which is composed of a catalytic subunit and a constant regulatory subunit, that associates with a variety of regulatory subunits. The B regulatory subunit might modulate substrate selectivity and catalytic activity. This gene encodes a gamma isoform of the regulatory subunit B55 subfamily. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
605997
Ensembl
ENSG00000074211
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
2ABG_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5522
UniGene
479069
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sur-6
Drosophila melanogaster
tws
Mus musculus
Ppp2r2c
Rattus norvegicus
Ppp2r2c

References

Yashin et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study