LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Surviving participants of a 30-year-old population-based health survey (N = 310; age range, 90–109 years; the 90+ Study) were genotyped/resequenced at the DRD4 gene and compared with a European ancestry-matched younger population (N = 2902; age range, 7–45 years)
Conclusions
Oldest-old population carrying the DRD4 7R allele was higher relative to the younger sample (p = 3.5 × 10−9). And DRD4 7R genotype was strongly correlated with increased levels of physical activity.
Identifier
DRD4 7R
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
DRD4
Aliases
D4DR 
Common name
dopamine receptor D4 
Description
This gene encodes the D4 subtype of the dopamine receptor. The D4 subtype is a G-protein coupled receptor which inhibits adenylyl cyclase. It is a target for drugs which treat schizophrenia and Parkinson disease. Mutations in this gene have been associated with various behavioral phenotypes, including autonomic nervous system dysfunction, attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder, and the personality trait of novelty seeking. This gene contains a polymorphic number (2-10 copies) of tandem 48 nt repeats; the sequence shown contains four repeats. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
126452
Ensembl
ENSG00000069696
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0G2JM26_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1815
UniGene
99922
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
drd4b
Mus musculus
Drd4
Rattus norvegicus
Drd4

References

Grady et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study