LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish, German, Dutch
Study Design
102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
Conclusions
Gene-based analysis showed a significant association of variations in SIRT6 with longevity, though this seemed to reflect the association of a single SNP (rs107251)
Identifier
rs107251
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SIRT6
Aliases
SIR2L6 
Common name
sirtuin 6 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the sirtuin family of NAD-dependent enzymes that are implicated in cellular stress resistance, genomic stability, aging and energy homeostasis. The encoded protein is localized to the nucleus, exhibits ADP-ribosyl transferase and histone deacetylase activities, and plays a role in DNA repair, maintenance of telomeric chromatin, inflammation, lipid and glucose metabolism. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2016]
OMIM
606211
Ensembl
ENSG00000077463
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DDV3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51548
UniGene
423756
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sir-2.4
Danio rerio
sirt6
Drosophila melanogaster
Sirt6
Mus musculus
Sirt6
Rattus norvegicus
Sirt6

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sirt6
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sirt6
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SIRT6
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SIRT6

References

Soerensen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study