LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Identifier
rs757158
In Other Studies (IDs)
2096
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PON1
Aliases
ESA; PON; MVCD5 
Common name
paraoxonase 1 
Description
The enzyme encoded by this gene is an arylesterase that mainly hydrolyzes paroxon to produce p-nitrophenol. Paroxon is an organophosphorus anticholinesterase compound that is produced in vivo by oxidation of the insecticide parathion. Polymorphisms in this gene are a risk factor in coronary artery disease. The gene is found in a cluster of three related paraoxonase genes at 7q21.3. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
31
OMIM
168820
Ensembl
ENSG00000005421
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PON1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5444
UniGene
370995
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Pon1
Rattus norvegicus
Pon1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PON1

References

Dato et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study