LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Chinese
Study Design
Twenty-eight mtDNA haplogroups were studied in 463 individuals with exceptional longevity (>95 years). As controls, 926 individuals aged 60-69 years (elderly group) and 463 individuals aged 40-49 years (middle-aged group) were used.
Conclusions
M9 haplogroups in longevity subjects were reduced and a decreasing trend of N9 frequency was also observed. An increasing trend of D4 frequency and a decreasing trend of B4a frequency were observed in females. None of the associations were significant, however, after controlling for multiple testing.
Cytogenetic Location
17p13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17p13.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TP53
Aliases
P53; BCC7; LFS1; TRP53 
Common name
tumor protein p53 
Description
This gene encodes a tumor suppressor protein containing transcriptional activation, DNA binding, and oligomerization domains. The encoded protein responds to diverse cellular stresses to regulate expression of target genes, thereby inducing cell cycle arrest, apoptosis, senescence, DNA repair, or changes in metabolism. Mutations in this gene are associated with a variety of human cancers, including hereditary cancers such as Li-Fraumeni syndrome. Alternative splicing of this gene and the use of alternate promoters result in multiple transcript variants and isoforms. Additional isoforms have also been shown to result from the use of alternate translation initiation codons from identical transcript variants (PMIDs: 12032546, 20937277). [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
47
OMIM
191170
Ensembl
ENSG00000141510
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WT22_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7157
UniGene
437460
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tp53
Mus musculus
Tp53
Rattus norvegicus
Tp53

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Trp53
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TP53
CellAge
  • This gene is present as TP53

References

Cai et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study