LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Polymorphic repeats in intron 7 (Short and Long alleles) were examined in 196 centenarians (143 females and 53 males) and 358 controls (196 females and 162 male; 10-85 years old)
Conclusions
No significant difference in genotypic frequencies was found between centenarians and controls
Identifier
REN
Cytogenetic Location
1q32.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q32.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
REN
Aliases
HNFJ2 
Common name
renin 
Description
Renin catalyzes the first step in the activation pathway of angiotensinogen--a cascade that can result in aldosterone release,vasoconstriction, and increase in blood pressure. Renin, an aspartyl protease, cleaves angiotensinogen to form angiotensin I, which is converted to angiotensin II by angiotensin I converting enzyme, an important regulator of blood pressure and electrolyte balance. Transcript variants that encode different protein isoforms and that arise from alternative splicing and the use of alternative promoters have been described, but their full-length nature has not been determined. Mutations in this gene have been shown to cause familial hyperproreninemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
179820
Ensembl
ENSG00000143839
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RENI_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5972
UniGene
3210
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ren
Mus musculus
Ren2
Rattus norvegicus
Ren1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
PEP4

References

De Benedictis et al. (1998)

Other variants which are also part of this study