LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Identifier
rs4149965
In Other Studies (IDs)
475
Cytogenetic Location
1q43
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q43 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EXO1
Aliases
HEX1; hExoI 
Common name
exonuclease 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with 5' to 3' exonuclease activity as well as an RNase H activity. It is similar to the Saccharomyces cerevisiae protein Exo1 which interacts with Msh2 and which is involved in mismatch repair and recombination. Alternative splicing of this gene results in three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
20
OMIM
606063
Ensembl
ENSG00000174371
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5H6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9156
UniGene
498248
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
exo-1
Danio rerio
exo1
Drosophila melanogaster
tos
Mus musculus
Exo1
Rattus norvegicus
Exo1

References

Debrabant et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study