LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Identifier
rs2284659
In Other Studies (IDs)
3056
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD3
Aliases
EC-SOD 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the superoxide dismutase (SOD) protein family. SODs are antioxidant enzymes that catalyze the conversion of superoxide radicals into hydrogen peroxide and oxygen, which may protect the brain, lungs, and other tissues from oxidative stress. Proteolytic processing of the encoded protein results in the formation of two distinct homotetramers that differ in their ability to interact with the extracellular matrix (ECM). Homotetramers consisting of the intact protein, or type C subunit, exhibit high affinity for heparin and are anchored to the ECM. Homotetramers consisting of a proteolytically cleaved form of the protein, or type A subunit, exhibit low affinity for heparin and do not interact with the ECM. A mutation in this gene may be associated with increased heart disease risk. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
16
OMIM
185490
Ensembl
ENSG00000109610
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140VJU8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6649
UniGene
2420
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sod3a
Mus musculus
Sod3
Rattus norvegicus
Sod3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as SOD3

References

Di Cianni et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study