LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
Conclusions
Six SNPs (in TNXRD1, XDH, GHRL, MLH1, H2AFX, XRCC5) were associated with mortality in late life after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
Identifier
rs207444
In Other Studies (IDs)
2581
Cytogenetic Location
2p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
XDH
Aliases
XO; XOR; XAN1 
Common name
xanthine dehydrogenase 
Description
Xanthine dehydrogenase belongs to the group of molybdenum-containing hydroxylases involved in the oxidative metabolism of purines. The encoded protein has been identified as a moonlighting protein based on its ability to perform mechanistically distinct functions. Xanthine dehydrogenase can be converted to xanthine oxidase by reversible sulfhydryl oxidation or by irreversible proteolytic modification. Defects in xanthine dehydrogenase cause xanthinuria, may contribute to adult respiratory stress syndrome, and may potentiate influenza infection through an oxygen metabolite-dependent mechanism. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2014]
Other longevity studies of this gene
23
OMIM
607633
Ensembl
ENSG00000158125
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
XDH_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7498
UniGene
250
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
xdh
Drosophila melanogaster
ry
Mus musculus
Xdh
Rattus norvegicus
Xdh

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as ry

References

Soerensen et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study