LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
English (Caucasian) and Nigerian
Study Design
638G/A (Arg 213 to His) SNP was examined in Caucasian (n=293; 12-99 years old) and African (Nigerian, n=52) populations
Conclusions
A significant age-related difference in genotype was observed within Caucasian population, with increasing incidence of SULT1A11 homozygosity and decreasing incidence of SULT1A12 homozygosity with increasing age
Identifier
638G/A
Cytogenetic Location
16p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SULT1A1
Aliases
PST; STP; STP1; P-PST; ST1A1; ST1A3; TSPST1; HAST1/HAST2 
Common name
sulfotransferase family 1A member 1 
Description
Sulfotransferase enzymes catalyze the sulfate conjugation of many hormones, neurotransmitters, drugs, and xenobiotic compounds. These cytosolic enzymes are different in their tissue distributions and substrate specificities. The gene structure (number and length of exons) is similar among family members. This gene encodes one of two phenol sulfotransferases with thermostable enzyme activity. Multiple alternatively spliced variants that encode two isoforms have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
2
OMIM
171150
Ensembl
ENSG00000196502
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ST1A1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6817
UniGene
567342
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sult1st5

References

Coughtrie et al. (1999)

Other variants which are also part of this study