LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
The TH01 short tandem repeat polymorphism was studied for longevity association in 471 long-lived individuals (96-110 years) and 462 younger controls (19-75 years) from Germany
Conclusions
No association between TH01 and longevity was observed
Identifier
TH01
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TH
Aliases
TYH; DYT14; DYT5b 
Common name
tyrosine hydroxylase 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is involved in the conversion of tyrosine to dopamine. It is the rate-limiting enzyme in the synthesis of catecholamines, hence plays a key role in the physiology of adrenergic neurons. Mutations in this gene have been associated with autosomal recessive Segawa syndrome. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been noted for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
4
OMIM
191290
Ensembl
ENSG00000180176
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
P78428_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7054
UniGene
435609
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
th
Drosophila melanogaster
ple
Mus musculus
Th
Rattus norvegicus
Th

References

von Wurmb-Schwark et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study