LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
French
Study Design
The GSTM1 deletion was examined in 552 centenarians and 243 controls aged 20-70 years
Conclusions
No significant difference was found between centenarian and control subjects
Identifier
GSTM1
In Other Studies (IDs)
49 146 211
Cytogenetic Location
1p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSTM1
Aliases
MU; H-B; GST1; GTH4; GTM1; MU-1; GSTM1-1; GSTM1a-1a; GSTM1b-1b 
Common name
glutathione S-transferase mu 1 
Description
Cytosolic and membrane-bound forms of glutathione S-transferase are encoded by two distinct supergene families. At present, eight distinct classes of the soluble cytoplasmic mammalian glutathione S-transferases have been identified: alpha, kappa, mu, omega, pi, sigma, theta and zeta. This gene encodes a glutathione S-transferase that belongs to the mu class. The mu class of enzymes functions in the detoxification of electrophilic compounds, including carcinogens, therapeutic drugs, environmental toxins and products of oxidative stress, by conjugation with glutathione. The genes encoding the mu class of enzymes are organized in a gene cluster on chromosome 1p13.3 and are known to be highly polymorphic. These genetic variations can change an individual's susceptibility to carcinogens and toxins as well as affect the toxicity and efficacy of certain drugs. Null mutations of this class mu gene have been linked with an increase in a number of cancers, likely due to an increased susceptibility to environmental toxins and carcinogens. Multiple protein isoforms are encoded by transcript variants of this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
138350
Ensembl
ENSG00000134184
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GSTM1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2944
UniGene
301961
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Gstm2

References

Muiras et al. (1998)

Other variants which are also part of this study