LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Jordanian
Study Design
IL-10 -1028 G/A and TNF-alpha-308 G/A were genotyped in 119 randomly selected elderly subjects (41 women and 78 men) with a mean age of 90.2 years and young control subjects of 118 (46 women and 72 men) with a mean age of 31.9 years
Conclusions
No significant differences were found in the genotype and allele frequencies of TNF-alpha gene variants between the two groups (P > 0.05). IL-10 genotype and allele frequencies were significantly associated with longevity in men (P < 0.05) but not in women (P < 0.05).
Identifier
-308G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
75 102 118 140 157 198 2062
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNF
Aliases
DIF; TNFA; TNFSF2; TNLG1F; TNF-alpha 
Common name
tumor necrosis factor 
Description
This gene encodes a multifunctional proinflammatory cytokine that belongs to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily. This cytokine is mainly secreted by macrophages. It can bind to, and thus functions through its receptors TNFRSF1A/TNFR1 and TNFRSF1B/TNFBR. This cytokine is involved in the regulation of a wide spectrum of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, lipid metabolism, and coagulation. This cytokine has been implicated in a variety of diseases, including autoimmune diseases, insulin resistance, and cancer. Knockout studies in mice also suggested the neuroprotective function of this cytokine. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
191160
Ensembl
ENSG00000232810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q5STB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7124
UniGene
241570
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tnf
Rattus norvegicus
Tnf

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TNF

References

Khabour and Barnawi (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study