LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Identifier
rs659366
In Other Studies (IDs)
1689
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP2
Aliases
UCPH; BMIQ4; SLC25A8 
Common name
uncoupling protein 2 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the larger family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. Tissue specificity occurs for the different UCPs and the exact methods of how UCPs transfer H+/OH- are not known. UCPs contain the three homologous protein domains of MACPs. This gene is expressed in many tissues, with the greatest expression in skeletal muscle. It is thought to play a role in nonshivering thermogenesis, obesity and diabetes. Chromosomal order is 5'-UCP3-UCP2-3'. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
601693
Ensembl
ENSG00000175567
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R5N5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7351
UniGene
80658
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ucp2
Mus musculus
Ucp2
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as UCP2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ucp2
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP2

References

Dato et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study