LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American of Japanese origin
Study Design
81 tagSNPs that provided virtually complete coverage of key mTOR genes complex genes MTOR, RPTOR, and RICTOR, as well as RPS6KA1, were tested in 814 males (440 aged 95 years and older, 374 controls) for association with longevity and health span phenotypes.
Conclusions
No association was found between genotypes and longevity or aging-related biologic, clinical or functional phenoypes after mutiple test correction.
Identifier
rs2292639
In Other Studies (IDs)
2280
Cytogenetic Location
17q25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q25.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
RPTOR
Aliases
KOG1; Mip1 
Common name
regulatory associated protein of MTOR complex 1 
Description
This gene encodes a component of a signaling pathway that regulates cell growth in response to nutrient and insulin levels. The encoded protein forms a stoichiometric complex with the mTOR kinase, and also associates with eukaryotic initiation factor 4E-binding protein-1 and ribosomal protein S6 kinase. The protein positively regulates the downstream effector ribosomal protein S6 kinase, and negatively regulates the mTOR kinase. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Other longevity studies of this gene
63
OMIM
607130
Ensembl
ENSG00000141564
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q6DKI0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57521
UniGene
133044
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
daf-15
Danio rerio
rptor
Drosophila melanogaster
raptor
Mus musculus
Rptor
Rattus norvegicus
Rptor
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
KOG1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
mip1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as daf-15

References

Morris et al. (2015)

Other variants which are also part of this study