LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Identifier
rs8192678
In Other Studies (IDs)
1882
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PPARGC1A
Aliases
LEM6; PGC1; PGC1A; PGC-1v; PPARGC1; PGC-1alpha; PGC-1(alpha) 
Common name
PPARG coactivator 1 alpha 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a transcriptional coactivator that regulates the genes involved in energy metabolism. This protein interacts with PPARgamma, which permits the interaction of this protein with multiple transcription factors. This protein can interact with, and regulate the activities of, cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) and nuclear respiratory factors (NRFs). It provides a direct link between external physiological stimuli and the regulation of mitochondrial biogenesis, and is a major factor that regulates muscle fiber type determination. This protein may be also involved in controlling blood pressure, regulating cellular cholesterol homoeostasis, and the development of obesity. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
604517
Ensembl
ENSG00000109819
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R9Q9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10891
UniGene
527078
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ppargc1a
Mus musculus
Ppargc1a
Rattus norvegicus
Ppargc1a

In other databases

GenAge human genes

References

Di Cianni et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study