LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
The frequency of CNDP1 alleles in German centenarians (n=330), patients with premature coronary heart disease, and matched controls was examined. A total of 1382 individuals were examined.
Conclusions
There was no difference in allele or genotype frequency between centenarians and their control group, or between cardiovascular patients and their control group
Identifier
CNDP1
Cytogenetic Location
18q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 18q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CNDP1
Aliases
CN1; CPGL2; HsT2308 
Common name
carnosine dipeptidase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the M20 metalloprotease family. The encoded protein is specifically expressed in the brain, is a homodimeric dipeptidase which was identified as human carnosinase. This gene contains trinucleotide (CTG) repeat length polymorphism in the coding region. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
609064
Ensembl
ENSG00000150656
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CNDP1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84735
UniGene
400613
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Cndp1
Rattus norvegicus
Cndp1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
DUG1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as DUG1

References

Zschocke et al. (2006)

Other variants which are also part of this study