LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
The enzymatic polymorphism was examined in 41 nonagenarians (10 males, mean age 92.2 years, range 90-98) free of known malignancies or neurodegenerative diseases and in control groups comprised of 137 (116 males, mean age 32 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Identifier
CYP2E1
Cytogenetic Location
10q26.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q26.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CYP2E1
Aliases
CPE1; CYP2E; P450-J; P450C2E 
Common name
cytochrome P450 family 2 subfamily E member 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the cytochrome P450 superfamily of enzymes. The cytochrome P450 proteins are monooxygenases which catalyze many reactions involved in drug metabolism and synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and other lipids. This protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum and is induced by ethanol, the diabetic state, and starvation. The enzyme metabolizes both endogenous substrates, such as ethanol, acetone, and acetal, as well as exogenous substrates including benzene, carbon tetrachloride, ethylene glycol, and nitrosamines which are premutagens found in cigarette smoke. Due to its many substrates, this enzyme may be involved in such varied processes as gluconeogenesis, hepatic cirrhosis, diabetes, and cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
124040
Ensembl
ENSG00000130649
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CP2E1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1571
UniGene
12907
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Cyp2e1
Rattus norvegicus
Cyp2e1

In other databases

GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Cyp2e1

References

AgĂșndez et al. (1997)

Other variants which are also part of this study