LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Three most common alleles of the APOE gene were examined in three cohorts (Spanish, Italian and Japanese) to study their association with longevity.
Conclusions
E4 allele was negatively associated with longevity in three cohorts, while the E2 allele was positively associated in Italian and Japanese cohorts.
Identifier
E4
In Other Studies (IDs)
384 2192 3472
Cytogenetic Location
1p36.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p36.22 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UBE4B
Aliases
E4; UFD2; HDNB1; UBOX3; UFD2A 
Common name
ubiquitination factor E4B 
Description
The modification of proteins with ubiquitin is an important cellular mechanism for targeting abnormal or short-lived proteins for degradation. Ubiquitination involves at least three classes of enzymes: ubiquitin-activating enzymes, or E1s, ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes, or E2s, and ubiquitin-protein ligases, or E3s. This gene encodes an additional conjugation factor, E4, which is involved in multiubiquitin chain assembly. This gene is also the strongest candidate in the neuroblastoma tumor suppressor genes. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
613565
Ensembl
ENSG00000130939
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
UBE4B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10277
UniGene
593974
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
ufd-2
Danio rerio
ube4b
Drosophila melanogaster
CG9934
Mus musculus
Ube4b
Rattus norvegicus
Ube4b
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
UFD2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
ufd2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as UFD2

References

Garatachea et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study