LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
The A/G (1267 coding) polymorphism was examined in 426 participants of various ages
Conclusions
Female carriers of GG genotype survive better than noncarriers
Identifier
1267A/G
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1B
Aliases
HSP70-2; HSP70.2; HSP70-1B 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1B 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
4
OMIM
603012
Ensembl
ENSG00000204388
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3304
UniGene
274402
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hsp-1
Danio rerio
hsp70l
Mus musculus
Hspa1b
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1a

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1B

References

Singh et al. (2006)

Other variants which are also part of this study