LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Identifier
rs35767
In Other Studies (IDs)
465
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF1
Aliases
MGF; IGFI; IGF-I 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is similar to insulin in function and structure and is a member of a family of proteins involved in mediating growth and development. The encoded protein is processed from a precursor, bound by a specific receptor, and secreted. Defects in this gene are a cause of insulin-like growth factor I deficiency. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms that may undergo similar processing to generate mature protein. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
147440
Ensembl
ENSG00000017427
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IGF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3479
UniGene
160562
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf1
Mus musculus
Igf1
Rattus norvegicus
Igf1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Igf1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGF1

References

Di Cianni et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study