LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
IL6 (−597G/A, −572G/C and −174G/C) and the AT-stretch polymorphism (−373(A)n(T)m) were examined in 1710 Danish subjecta (47- 100y) to detect if a specific genotype or haplotype was associated with either longevity or increased mortality.
Conclusions
There was an almost complete allelic association between the −597G allele and the −174G allele. A modest, but significant, increase in the frequency of interleukin-6 −174GG homozygotes with age was observed. This genotype is advantageous for longevity.
Identifier
rs1800795
In Other Studies (IDs)
327 351 2623
Cytogenetic Location
7p15.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p15.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL6
Aliases
CDF; HGF; HSF; BSF2; IL-6; BSF-2; IFNB2; IFN-beta-2 
Common name
interleukin 6 
Description
This gene encodes a cytokine that functions in inflammation and the maturation of B cells. In addition, the encoded protein has been shown to be an endogenous pyrogen capable of inducing fever in people with autoimmune diseases or infections. The protein is primarily produced at sites of acute and chronic inflammation, where it is secreted into the serum and induces a transcriptional inflammatory response through interleukin 6 receptor, alpha. The functioning of this gene is implicated in a wide variety of inflammation-associated disease states, including suspectibility to diabetes mellitus and systemic juvenile rheumatoid arthritis. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
19
OMIM
147620
Ensembl
ENSG00000136244
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DNQ5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3569
UniGene
654458
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il6
Rattus norvegicus
Il6

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IL6

References

Christiansen et al. (2004)

Other variants which are also part of this study