LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Identifier
rs757158
In Other Studies (IDs)
2900
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PON1
Aliases
ESA; PON; MVCD5 
Common name
paraoxonase 1 
Description
The enzyme encoded by this gene is an arylesterase that mainly hydrolyzes paroxon to produce p-nitrophenol. Paroxon is an organophosphorus anticholinesterase compound that is produced in vivo by oxidation of the insecticide parathion. Polymorphisms in this gene are a risk factor in coronary artery disease. The gene is found in a cluster of three related paraoxonase genes at 7q21.3. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
31
OMIM
168820
Ensembl
ENSG00000005421
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PON1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5444
UniGene
370995
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Pon1
Rattus norvegicus
Pon1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as PON1

References

Di Cianni et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study