LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
15 SNPs that covered FOXO3A common variation were examined in 1089 oldest old and 736 middle-aged for longevity association by longitudinal study design as well as case-control study design
Conclusions
4 SNPs previously reported to be associated with longevity were verified in this study. 4 novel SNPs (rs12206094, rs13220810, rs7762395, and rs9486902 (corrected P-values 0.001–0.044)) and two haplotypes(corrected P-values: 0.01–0.03) associated with longevity were found in this study. FOXO3A was a candidate longevity gene for survival from younger ages to old age, yet not during old age.
Identifier
rs3800231
In Other Studies (IDs)
488
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO3
Aliases
FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
Common name
forkhead box O3 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
101
OMIM
602681
Ensembl
ENSG00000118689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2309
UniGene
220950
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo3a
Mus musculus
Foxo3
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO3
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as FOXO3

References

Soerensen et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study