LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
-607 A/C SNP was evaluated with age or gender in 500 Japanese persons (mean age: 56.7 years old, range: 19-100)
Conclusions
-607 A/C polymorphism is gender age associated but not in a significant manner
Identifier
-607A/C
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL18
Aliases
IGIF; IL-18; IL-1g; IL1F4 
Common name
interleukin 18 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a proinflammatory cytokine that augments natural killer cell activity in spleen cells, and stimulates interferon gamma production in T-helper type I cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
600953
Ensembl
ENSG00000150782
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3E0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3606
UniGene
83077
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il18
Rattus norvegicus
Il18

References

Okayama et al. (2005)

Other variants which are also part of this study